Portal cover

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information
We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill you specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie/Tracking Technology
The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information
We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Privacy Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below: By e-mail: By Phone: We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Stir Crazy Cooking school is a hospitality business that provides guided interactive learning experiences in a working kitchen environment
BOOKINGS
By booking any activity with Stir Crazy Cooking School, it’s partner companies or affiliates either individually, through a company or a group, you accept that you are bound by the terms and conditions herein.
Hands-on cooking classes: Bookings for standard cooking classes may be made up to 12 hours prior to attending a class. Payment for all activities is managed on a pay-pre-play basis. No bookings will be considered reserved if no payment has been received for any online, telephonic or electronic bookings. A proof of payment will be accepted as a booking and will only be confirmed once the funds have been cleared in our account.
PARTICIPATION
Guests participating in events are required to arrive 10 minutes before the time indicated for the start of each class/event to settle in and consideration for traffic and parking should be taken into account. Guests arriving late will be allowed to participate in the class on the acceptance that Stir Crazy staff and chefs may not be required to repeat any information, tuition, materials, or notes.
FOOD SAFETY
Participants will be required to follow any food safety, hygiene and safety procedures at all times and follow all reasonable instructions issued by Stir Crazy personnel. All participant are responsible for advising Stir Crazy of any food allergies or food preferences at the time of booking. Ingredients used on our courses include a variety of potentially allergenic foods. If any participants have not informed Stir Crazy of any form of food allergy, intolerances or preferences prior to the class, Stir Crazy will accept no responsibility for participants falling ill as a result of consuming, ingesting, handling or being exposed to any allergenic foods. Should we be advised of any participants with such allergies, intolerances or preferences, Stir Crazy will make every attempt to eliminate any potentially harmful foods from specific courses where possible.
LIABILITY
Participants are responsible for their own property and well-being whilst on Stir Crazy premises and Stir Crazy will not be liable for loss of or damage to any property or persons. Stir Crazy events involve working with sharp knives and other utensils, handling hot objects, operating stoves, ovens and other appliances and other activities generally associated with food preparation and cooking. Participants are warned that there is a possibility of an accident causing injury, death or property damage or loss from participation in classes/events and preparation of dishes. The total liability of Stir Crazy to any participant for damages and injuries, regardless of the cause of action, whether contract or breach of statute or any legal or equitable obligation, is limited to the total price charged for any class/event booked, except where such liability arises solely as a direct result of the negligence of Stir Crazy or its partners/affiliates. Participants indemnify Stir Crazy or its partners/affiliates against all claims, loss, damage, costs or expenses arising from personal injury or death sustained by a Participant or anyone affiliated or connected with a participant, in connection with or resulting directly or indirectly from any Participant’s participation in Stir Crazy classes/events (including, without limitation, any allergic reaction as a result of preparation or consumption of meals), except where such personal injury or death arise solely as a direct result of the negligence of Stir Crazy.
INDEMNITY
By accepting any online bookings participants agree to the terms of the indemnity on our booking system for all activities.
CHANGES TO BOOKINGS.
Changes to bookings will only be accepted up to 24 hours prior to an event. Stir Crazy can change your booking to another event which may take up to 2 days to effect the changes. Stir Crazy may at its sole discretion change and bookings, times, recipes, course content and agreements or any part thereof at any time without notice.
Detailed description of goods and/or services Stir Crazy Cooking School is a business in the activity industry.

Customer Privacy policy
Stir Crazy shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:
http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569 .
Payment options accepted
Payment may be made via Visa and MasterCard.
Card acquiring and security
Card transactions will be acquired for Stir Crazy via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.
Customer details separate from card details
Customer details will be stored by Stir Crazy separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.
Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).
Responsibility
Stir Crazy takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.
Country of domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Stir Crazy chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.
Variation
Stir Crazy may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.
Company information
This website is run by Stir Crazy based in South Africa trading as
Stir Crazy and with registration number 2006/168894/23.

CANCELLATIONS:
30 days cancellation before arrival 100% refund
29 – 15 days cancellation before arrival 75% refund
14 – 4 days cancellation before arrival 50% refund
48 hrs cancellation before arrival 0% refund
Course payments can be transferred to a different course no later than 24 hours before the course.
If trips are cancelled by Stir Crazy, all monies paid will be transferred to the client in full within 14 days from the date of cancellation.
VOUCHERS:
Voucher are valid for 1 year after date of issue. Should the prices increase between the time of receiving a voucher and booking for a class the difference in cost will need to be contributed.
Private events: Cost for private events, functions and catering are quoted on a per person basis and take into account all elements required for the function and may include costs from additional suppliers and vendors. A 50% deposit is required on booking and all costs are to be paid in full 7 days prior to any event. Should payment not be received within this time, the event will be deemed to be cancelled.
Photography and Social media
PERSONAL INFORMATION
Participants consent to Stir Crazy and its subsidiary/partner companies sharing certain personal information, including but not limited to the participant’s name, email address and phone number for the purposes of scheduling and co-ordinating event, conducting research, marketing and promotional activities. This includes photographs, film, tape and other images or likenesses of the participant, or any sound recording and using them for marketing and promotional purposes. Participants grant Stir Crazy and its subsidiary/partner companie’s permission to use their name and any recordings and/or photographic images, or other images or likenesses of the participant in any media and for any purpose without identification or compensation or payment of any kind. Participants and querants consent to receiving future promotional and marketing material from Stir crazy and its subsidiary/partner companies via electronic messages and other forms of marketing. If you do not wish to receive promotional and marketing material from Stir Crazy, please inform us in writing and we will remove you from any marketing activities. Please refer to our website for further legal information regarding our personal information policies.

Contact details
Company Physical Address: 3 Woodcutters Grove Estate, Hout Bay, Cape Town, South Africa
Email: info@stircrazycatering.co.za
Telephone: 021 790 7165



© 2019 Tornado Tour Systems (Pty) Ltd ta Activitar.

Help and Support